Spikenard

100% Pure Essential Oil
Therapeutic Grade

Buy Local! Find a store near you!

$21.60
5 ml

Related to valerian.   Known in ancient times as 'nard.'  In Chapter 12 in the Book of John, it says, "Then took Mary a pound of ointment of spikenard, vary costly, and anointed the feet of Jesus."  Wealthy Roman women used it as a beauty treatment.  Used in India to encourage hair growth and to darken  hair.
 

Botanical Name: Family: Valerianaceae
Origin: India, Nepal, Bhutan and Japan
Fragrance: Heavy, warm, musty, peaty
Therapeutic Properties: Antiseptic, antibiotic,  antifungal,, anti-inflammatory, calmative, sedative, anti-infectious.

Uses:

Insomnia, physical tension, stress-related conditions, anxiety, nervous tension, hysteria, general aches, menstrual problems, backaches

Blends Well with: Lavender, pine, clove, lemon, clary sage, juniper, cypress, geranium, neroli, frankincense, frankincense, myrrh, vetiver
Cautions:  none known

The material in this website is not meant to take the place of diagnosis and treatment by a qualified medical practitioner.  Since the actual use of essential oils by others is beyond our control, no expressed or implied guarantee as to the effects of their use can be given nor liability taken. Essential oils are to be used at your own discretion. Any application  of the recommendations is at user's sole risk. The Crystal Garden disclaims any liability arising directly or indirectly from the use of this information and assumes no responsibility for any actions taken.

 

The Crystal Garden  
2610 North Federal Highway,  Boynton Beach, FL  33435
561-369-2836 toll free/ outside of Florida: 1-877-444-5099
email:
Margaret@smudgeinspray.com
All articles and information are the property of The Crystal Garden
© Margaret Ann Lembo, 2008-2009

.